UPCOMING EVENTS

Saturday, February 7th
8:30-5:30  Polar Bear Shootout L4 USTA Tournament
Sunday, February 8th
8:30-2:30  Polar Bear Shootout L4 USTA Tournament
Friday, February 20th
5:00-8:00  GCTA Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #1
Saturday, February 21st
9:00-4:00  GCTA Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #2




Greene County Interfaith Tournament
Mixed Doubles
Draw (All players should check in for warm-up at 8:30)

9:00 Hatch/Cash vs Dawson/Miller
9:00 Lovett/Radford vs Owens/Owens
9:00 Radford/Thigpen vs Ferrero/Barrow
9:00 May/Costello vs Head/Beaman
Seeds
#1  Jessica Hatch/Trey Cash
#2  Lindsay May/Dylan Costello
Allana Head/Cameron Beaman
Hayes Lovett/Ken Radford
Kayla Radford/Hunter Thigpen
Hannah Dawson/Max Miller
Samanta Ferrero/Stanley Barrow
Wesley Owens/Tracy Owens
Women's Doubles
Seeds
#1  Lynsey Beaman/Mia Minges
#2  Rachel Jones/Sidney Swindell
#3  Caitlin Deans/Taylor Jones
#4  Mary Jo Nimmo/Karla Moore
Draw (Seeds should check in for warm-up at 9:30; all other teams should check in at 8:30)
9:00 Madison Holloman/Lindsey Holloman vs Tucker Williams/Dana Hanson
9:00 Taylor Hill/Taylor Williams vs Logan Mozingo/Rena Pariss
9:00 Susan Miller/Kelli Dawson vs Anna Scott Radford/Hinson Britt
9:00 Morgan Britt/Starr Britt vs Logan Wilson/Miller Andrews
10:00 Beaman/Minges vs Holloman/Holloman-Williams/Hanson winner
10:00 Jones/Swindell vs Britt/Britt-Wilson/Andrews winner
10:00 Deans/Jones vs Miller/Dawson-Radford/Britt winner
10:00 Nimmo/Moore vs Hill/Williams-Mozingo-Pariss winner
Anna Scott Radford/Hinson Britt
Susan Miller/Kelli Dawson
Logan Wilson/Miller Andrews
Madison Holloman/Lindsay Holloman
Logan Mozingo/Rena Pariss
Morgan Britt/Starr Britt
Taylor Hill/Taylor Williams
Tucker Williams/Dana Hanson
Men's Doubles


Fall 10 and Under Team
Addison Beaman
Mary Helen Medlin
Annie Medlin
Fall 18 and Under Team



Thursday, February 20th
6:30-7:30   GCTA Polar Bear Mixed Doubles Quick Start League
6:30          GCTA Polar Bear Mixed Doubles 3.0 and Under League
Friday, February 21st
5:00-8:00    GCHS Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #3
Saturday, February 22nd
9:00-4:00    GCHS Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #4
Tuesday, March 25th
6:15-6:55   GCTA Quick Start Clinic  (Ages 4-6)
7:00-7:45   GCTA Quick Start Clinic  (Ages 7-10)
(midnight)  deadline for Snow Hill Spring Junior Open L4 USTA Tournament
Saturday, March 29th
8:30-5:30   Snow Hill Spring Junior Open L4 Junior USTA Tournament
Sunday, March 30th
8:30-2:30   Snow Hill Spring Junior Open L4 Junior USTA Tournament
Tuesday, April 8th
7:00          GCTA Board of Directors Meeting
Wednesday, April 9th
1:30-9:30   Eastern Carolina Conference Men's Tennis Tournament
Thursday, April 10th
6:30-8:00   General Practice
6:30-8:00   GCTA 3.0 and Under March Singles League
Sunday, April 13th
1:30-6:00   GCTA Tennis for Life Mixed Doubles Tournament


The GCTA will be sponsoring a Polar Bear Mixed Doubles League for 3.5 and over players that will begin play on Monday, February 10th.   Matches will be held on February 10, 17, and 24.  The first 12 teams to sign up will be included.  The 12 teams will be divided into three leagues of four teams each.  Each team will play three matches.    Send an email to DClark2212@gmail.com with the name of your partner to sign up.  If you don't have a partner and would like to play, email us, and we'll do our best to find you a partner.

1)  Lori Chase/Alan Elmore
2)  Caitlin Deans/Alex Firme
3)  MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans
4)  Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula
5)  Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen
6)  Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez
7)  Julie Harper/Stanley Barrow
8)  Kascia Henderson/Shayne Colie


The GCTA will be sponsoring a Polar Bear Mixed Doubles League for 3.0 and under players that will begin play on Thursday, February 13th.   Matches will be held on February 13, 20, and 27.  The first 12 teams to sign up will be included.  The 12 teams will be divided into three leagues of four teams each.  Each team will play three matches.    Send an email to DClark2212@gmail.com with the name of your partner to sign up.  If you don't have a partner and would like to play, email us, and we'll do our best to find you a partner.

1) Ana Edwards/Robert Deans
2  Jennifer Radford/Ken Radford
3) Lori  Thigpen/Anthony Price
4) Lisa Elmore/???

The GCTA will be sponsoring a Polar Bear Mixed Doubles League for Quick Start players that will begin play on Thursday, February 13th.   Matches will be held on February 13, 20, and 27.  The first four teams to sign up will be included.  The four teams will be placed into one league.  Each team will play three matches.    Send an email to DClark2212@gmail.com with the name of your partner to sign up.  If you don't have a partner and would like to play, email us, and we'll do our best to find you a partner.

1) Kristen Colie/Matthew Radford
2) Mary Helen Medlin/Ryan Hall
3) Anna Scott Radford/Alec Merritt
4) Kaylee Hill/Nicholas Holloman

Quick Start Doubles Entries for Tuesday, December 11th
Ryan Hall
Connor Kelley
Rowan Kelley
Mary Beth McMillion


Quick Start Doubles Entries for Tuesday, December 4th
Alec Merritt
Kristen Colie
Hinson Britt
Mary Beth McMillion
Ryan Hall
Martha Welch

Ana Edwards
Maryellen Deans


Deans/Britt d. Edwards/Welch 4-2, 3-4
Merritt/Colie d. McMillion/Hall 4-1, 4-1

 



Quick Start Singles Entries for Tuesday, November 13th
Hinson Britt
Ryan Hall
Kristen Colie
Ameilillon Woods
Elizabeth Lopergolo
Alex Merritt
Mary Beth McMillion

Quick Start Singles Entries for Thursday, November 15th
Hinson Britt
Ryan Hall
Alec Merritt

Mary Beth McMillion
Elizabeth Lopergolo
Kristen Colie

Quick Start Singles Entries for Tuesday, November 20th
Aiden Kelley
Connor Kelley

Kristen Colie
Ryan Hall
Mary Beth McMillion
Alec Merritt
Rowan Kelley

Quick Start Singles Entries for Tuesday, November 27th
Anna Scott Radford
Ryan Hall
Alec Merritt
Mary Beth McMillion
Ameillillion Woods
Kristen Colie

Quick Start Singles Entries for Tuesday, November 27th
Kristen Colie
Rowan Kelley
Connor Kelley

Alec Merritt
Anna Scott Radford
Mary Beth McMillion

Monday, August 22nd
6:30-8:00  August Doubles League
6:30-8:00  Jan Cannon/Chris Cannon vs Morgan Britt/Josh Copenhaver
6:30-8:00  Caitlin Deans/Daniel Deans vs Marina Moran/Jason Walker
Monday, June 27th

6:30-8:00  June Singles League
6:30-8:00  Hayes Lovett vs Stanley Barrow
6:30-8:00  Josh Copenhaver vs Mackenzie Mixon
Thursday, July 21st
8:30-10:00  Mary West/Tyler Sugg vs Brittany Colie/Shayne Colie
Friday, July 22nd
9:00-10:30  Karla Jennings/Stanley Barrow vs Brittany Colie/Shayne Colie
Monday, July 25th
6:30-8:00  July Mixed Doubles League
6:30-8:00  Mackenzie Mixon/Jonathan Smith vs Mary West/Tyler Sugg

Monday, August 8th
6:30-8:00  August Doubles League
6:30-8:00  Morgan Britt/Josh Copenhaver vs Marina Moran/Jason Walker
Monday, August 15th
6:30-8:00  August Doubles League
6:30-8:00  Caitlin Deans/Daniel Deans vs Morgan Britt/Josh Copenhaver

Summer USTA Teams

 
18 and Under
Peyton Beaman
Samanta Ferrero
Chasity Holloman
Grayson Lane
Parker King
Madison Tingen
Aubrey Simmons
Caitlin Deans
Meredith Jones
MacKenzie Butts

Emmie Collins
Brycen Radford
Clayton Bjerkeset
Dillon McCulloch
Drew McKinney
Macy Murphy
Richard Bansittidet
Brock Garner
Paul Miller
Elliott Cherry
 
14 and Under
Jennifer Mitchell
Taylor Williams
Gabriel Vinson
Paul Miller
Madison Holloman
Luke Rasberry
Brandon Gilbert
Taylor Hill
Lexi Blizzard
Parker King
Aubrey Simmons
Allana Head
Alec Merritt
Kaylee Hill
 
12 and Under
Cameron Beaman
Logan Mozingo
Tucker Williams
Kristen Colie
James Miller
Alec Merritt
Ryan Hall
Ethan King
 
10 and Under
Rowan Kelley
Alec Merritt
Ethan King
Kristen Colie
Mary Helen Medlin
Ryan Hall
Kaylee Hill
 
 
8 and Under
Brianna Price
Annie Medlin
 
 

GCTA March Singles League

3.5 and Over

The GCTA will be sponsoring a March Singles League for 3.5 and over players that will begin playing the week of March 17.   Matches will be held on March 17, 24, and 31.  The first 12 players to sign up will be included.  The 12 players will be divided into three leagues of four players each.  Each player will play three matches.    Send an email to DClark2212@gmail.com to sign up. The deadline to sign up is Friday, March 14. 

1) MacKenzie Butts
2) Hunter Thigpen
3) Jennifer Price
4) Caitlin Deans
5) Chasity Holloman
6) Lindsey Holloman
7) Galo Gonzalez
8) Anthony Priice
9) Hinson Britt
10) Robert Deans
11) Julie Harper
12) Morgan Britt 
 

3.0 and Under


The GCTA will be sponsoring a March Singles League for 3.0 and under players that will begin playing on Tuesday, March 18, or Thursday, March 20.   Matches will be held on March Tuesday or Thursday nights.  The first 12 players to sign up will be included.  The 12 players will be divided into three leagues of four players each.  Each player will play three matches.    Send an email to DClark2212@gmail.com to sign up. The deadline to sign up is Friday,  March 14. 

1) Taylor Hill
2) Kristen Colie
3) Jennifer Mitchell
4) Jaymi Mitchell
5) Ana Edwards
6) Grayson Lane
7) Meredith Jones
8) Geneva Colie

Quick Start
 

The GCTA will be sponsoring a March Singles League for Quick Start players that will begin playing on Thursday, March 20.   Matches will be held on Thursday nights.  The first four players to sign up will be included.  The four players will be placed into one league.  Each player will play three matches.    Send an email to DClark2212@gmail.com to sign up. The deadline to sign up is Friday, March 14.

1) Kaylee Hill
2) Mary Helen Medlin
3) James Miller
4) Ryan Hall

Quick Start for Adults 

The GCTA will be sponsering a March Singles League for Quick Start players that will begin playing on Wednesday, March 19. Matches will be held on Wednesday nights.  The first four players to sign up with be included.  The four players will be placed into one league.  Each player will play three matches. Send an email to DClark2212@gmail.com to sign up. The deadline to sign up is Friday, March 14.

1)
2)
3)
4)

 

GCTA Tennis for Life Tournament

The Greene County Tennis Association will be hosting the 2014 American Cancer Society Tennis for Life Mixed Double Tournament on Sunday, April 13th from 1:30 to 5:00. The first sixteen teams to sign up will be included. Entry fee is $25 per player. All proceeds go to American Cancer Society Relay for Life. To register, contact Starr Britt at brt252@yahoo.com.

Entrants
1) Kristen Colie/Wesley Owens
2) Tracy Owens/Jobe Maker
3) Hunter Thigpen/Jean Brendel
4) Quentin Thigpen/Chasity Holloman
5) Lindsey May/Dylan Costello
6) Brycen Radford/Richard Bannisittidet
7) Morgan Britt/Sawyer Thompson
8) Robert Deans/Starr Britt
9) Karla Jennings/Galo Gonzalez
10) Kayla Radford/Alex Suggs
11) Brittany Colie/Shayne Colie
12) Anna Scott Radford/Ken Radford
13) Hinson Britt/??
14) Jessica Hatch/Chris Heath
15) Lindsey Holloman/Josh Copenhaver
16) MacKenzie Butts/Brock Garner



Seeds
#1  Tracy Owens/Jobe Maker
#2  Jessica Hatch/Chris Heath
#3  Jean Brendal/Hunter Thigpen
#4 Karla Jennings/Galo Gonzalez

 

 





 

 Polar Bear Mixed Doubles 2014

3.5 and Over League

Schedule

Monday, February 10th
Julie Harper/Stanley Barrow vs Lori Chase/Alan Elmore
Caitlen Deans/Alex Firme vs Kascia Henderson/Shayne Colie
Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez vs Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula
Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen vs MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans

Monday, February 17th
Julie Harper/Stanley Barrow vs Kascia Henderson/Shayne Colie
Caitlen Deans/Alex Firme vs Chase/Alan Elmore
Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez vs MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans
Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen vs Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula

Monday, February 24th
Julie Harper/Stanley Barrow vs Caitlen Deans/Alex Firme
Kascia Henderson/Shayne Colie vs Lori Chase/Alan Elmore
Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez vs Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen
MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans vs Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula

Results

Monday, February 16th
Lori Chase/Alan Elmore def Julie Harper/Stanley Barrow - 6-1, 6-3
Kascia Henderson def Caitlin Deans/Alex Firme, 6-4, 6-3
MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans def Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen - 6-7 (6), 7-6 (8), 1-0 (5)
Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula def Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez - 6-0, 6-1

Sunday, February 17th
Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula def Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen - 6-1, 6-1

Monday, February 20th
Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez def MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans - 6-0, 6-2
Chase/Alan Elmore def Caitlen Deans/Alex Firme - 6-0, 6-1
Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula def MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans - 6-3, 6-1

Monday, February 24th
Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez def Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen - 6-2, 7-5

 

Standings 

Team                                                             Won          Loss

Jean Brendel/Hunter Thigpen                              0                3

Jennifer Price/Galo Gonzalez                               2                0

Gena Byrd/J.T. Tribula                                       1                0      

Julie Harper/Stanley Barrow                                0                1

MacKenzie Butts/Alex Deans                                1                1

Lori Chase/Alan Elmore                                      2                0

Caitlen Deans/Alex Firme                                    0                2

Kascia Henderson/Shayne Colie                           1                0

 

 

 

3.0 and Under League

Schedule

Thursday, February 13th
Ana Edwards/Robert Deans vs Lisa Elmore/TBD
Lori Thigpen/Anthony Price vs Jennifer Radford/Ken Radford

Thursday, February 20th
Ana Edwards/Robert Deans vs Jennifer Radford/Ken Radford
Lori Thigpen/Anthony Price vs Lisa Elmore/TBD

Thursday, February 27th
Ana Edwards/Robert Deans vs Lori Thigpen/Anthony Price
Jennifer Radford/Ken Radford vs Lisa Elmore/TBD

Results

Thursday, February 13th
Lisa Elmore/TBD def Ana Edwards/Robert Deans - 6-0, 6-1

Thursday, February 20th
Lisa Elmore/TBD def Lori Thigpen/Anthony Price - 6-4, 6-0
Lori Thigpen/Anthony Price vs Jennifer Radford/Ken Radford - 6-2, 6-3

Thursday, February 27th
Lori Thigpen/Anthony Price vs Ana Edwards/Robert Deans - 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (6)

Standings 

Team                                                             Won          Loss

Ana Edwards/Robert Deans                                  0                1

Lisa Elmore/TBD                                                2                0

Lori Thigpen/Anthony Price                                 1                1      

Jennifer Radford/Ken Radford                              0                1

 

 

Quick Start

Schedule

Thursday, February 20th
Kristen Colie/Matthew Radford vs Kaylee Hill/Nicholas Holloman
Anna Scott Radford/Alec Merritt vs Mary Helen Medlin/Ryan Hall

Thursday, February 27th
Kristen Colie/Matthew Radford vs Anna Scott Radford/Alec Merritt
Mary Helen Medlin/Ryan Hall vs Kaylee Hill/Nicholas Holloman

Thursday, March 6th

 

Results

Thursday, February 20th
Kristen Colie/Matthew Radford def Kaylee Hill/Nicholas Holloman- 4-0, 4-1
Anna Scott Radford/Alec Merritt def Mary Helen Medlin/Ryan Hall - 4-0, 4-0
Thursday, February 27th
Kristen Colie/Matthew Radford def Anna Scott Radford/Alec Merritt - 4-0, 4-0
Kaylee Hill/Nicholas Holloman def Mary Helen Medlin/Ryan Hall - 4-0, 4-1
Thursday, March 6th

Standings 

Team                                                             Won          Loss

Kristen Colie/Matthew Radford                              2                0

Kaylee Hill/Nicholas Holloman                              1                1

Anna Scott Radford/Alec Merritt                            1                1      

Mary Helen Medlin/Ryan Hall                                0                2

 

 

 
 
Polar Bear Doubles 2014

Men's League

Schedule

Monday, January 13th
Galo Gonzales/ Anthony Price vs Alex Firme/ Robert Deans
Shayne Colie/ Hunter Thigpen vs Brock Garner/ Richard Banssittidet
Monday, January 20th
Brock Garner/ Richard Bansittidet vs Galo Gonzales/ Anthony Price
Alex Firme/ Robert Deans vs Shayne Colie/ Hunter Thigpen
Monday, January 27th
Brock Garner/ Richard Bansittidet vs Alex Firme/ Robert Deans
Thursday, January 30th
Galo Gonzales/ Anthony Price vs Shayne Colie/ Hunter Thigpen

Results

Monday, January 13th
Gonzalez/Price d. Firme/Deans 6-2, 6-1
Colie/Thigpen d. Garner/Banissittidet 6-2, 7-5
Monday, January 20th
Gonzalez/Price d. Garner/Banissittidet 7-6(2), ret.
Colie/Thigpen d. Firme/Deans 6-3,6-2
Monday, January 27th
Garner/Banissittidet d. Firme/Deans 6-0, 6-3

Standings 

Team                                                             Won          Loss

Galo Gonzales/ Anthony Price                               2                0

Shayne Colie/ Hunter Thigpen                              2                0

Brock Garner/ Richard Bansittidet                          1                2      

Alex Firme/ Robert Deans                                    0                3

 

 

Women's League

Schedule

Monday, January 13th
Jean Brendel/ Jennifer Price vs MacKenzie Butts/ Morgan Britt
Julie Harper/ Macy Muphy vs Chasity Holloman/ Brycen Radford
Lori Thigpen/ Kascia Henderson vs Caitlin Deans/ Peyton Beamon
Jaymi Mitchell/ Jennifer Mitchell vs Ana Edwards/ Lisa Elmore
Monday, January 20th
Jean Brendel/ Jennifer Price vs Chasity Holloman/ Brycen Radford
Julie Harper/ Macy Murphy vs MacKenzie Butts/ Morgan Britt
Lori Thigpen/ Kascia Henderson vs Jaymi Mitchell/ Jennifer Mitchell
Sunday, January 26th
Ana Edwards/ Lisa Elmore vs Caitlin Deans/ Peyton Beamon
Monday, January 27th
MacKenzie Butts/ Morgan Britt vs Chasity Holloman/ Brycen Radford
Lori Thigpen/ Kascia Henderson vs Ana Edwards/ Lisa Elmore
Jaymi Mitchell/ Jennifer Mitchell vs Caitlin Deans/ Peyton Beamon
Thursday, January 30th
Jean Brendel/ Jennifer Price vs Julie Harper/ Macy Murphy

Results

Monday, January 13th

Holloman/Radford d. Harper/Murphy 6-4, 6-4
Butts/Britt d. Brendel/Price 6-3, 3-6, 1-0(3)
Deans/Beaman d. Thigpen/Henderson 6-3, 6-0
Edwards/Elmore d. Mitchell/Mitchell 6-0, 6-0
Sunday, January 26th
Deans/Beaman d.  Edwards/Elmore 6-4,6-1
Monday, January 27th
Butts/Britt d. Holloman/Radford 6-2, 4-6, 1-0(5)
Deans/Beaman d. Mitchell/Mitchell 6-0, 6-0
Sunday, February 9th
Brendel/Price d. Harper/Murphy 6-0, 6-3

Standings

                      Quad 1                                                                                                         

Team                              Won          Loss                                                        

MacKenzie Butts/Morgan Britt       2                0                                           

Brycen Radford/ Chasity Holloman 1                1                                          

Jean Brendel/ Jennifer Price          1                1                                          

Julie Harper/ Macy Murphy            0                2                                          

                       Quad 2 

Team                                     Won      Loss

Caitlin Deans/ Peyton Beamon       3           0

Ana Edwards/ Lisa Elmore             1           1

Lori Thigpen/ Kascia Henderson     0           1

Jaymi Mitchell/ Jennifer Mitchell     0           2

2013 FALL QUAD DOUBLES

Original Quad List for November 5th, 2013:
Quad 1- Shayne Colie, Hunter Thigpen, Jennifer Price, Galo Gonzales
Quad 2- Dela Clark, Taylar Keel, Jean Brendel, Brittany Colie
Quad 3- MacKenzie Butts, Caitlin Deans, Robert Deans, Kascia Henderson
Quad 4- Alex Firme, Morgan Britt, Zach Chase, Grayson Lane
Quad 5- Peggy Rouse, Ana Edwards/Hinson Britt, Lori Thigpen, Starr Britt
Quad 6- Taylor Williams, Taylor Hill, Caroline Butts, Jentry Carlyle

Results for November 12th
Quad 1-Galo Gonzales 18, Brittany Colie 10, Jennifer Price 9*, Shayne Colie 9
Quad 2-Hunter Thigpen 16, Dela Clark 15, MacKenzie Butts 13, Jean Brendel 8
Quad 3-Taylar Keel 18, Robert Deans 12*, Zach Chase 12, Caitlin Deans 10
Quad 4-Morgan Britt 16, Alex Firme 14, Lori Chase 13, Kascia Henderson 9
Quad 5-Jentry Carlyle 15, Lori Thigpen 14, Grayson Lane 14, Hinson Britt 7
Quad 6-Caroline Butts 13, Starr Britt 12, Taylor Hill 8, Taylor Williams 5
*won coin toss

Results for November 19th
Quad 1-Brittany Colie 16, Galo Gonzales 15, Hunter Thigpen 13, Jennifer Price 8
Quad 2-Shayne Colie 18, MacKenzie Butts 12, Robert Deans 10, Dela Clark 8
Quad 3-Taylar Keel 18, Jean Brendel 12, Zach Chase 11, Morgan Britt 10
Quad 4-Caitlin Deans 19, Jentry Carlyle 14, Alex Firme 12, Lori Chase 11
Quad 5-Kascia Henderson 17*, Lori Thigpen 17, Grayson Lane 16, Caroline Butts 12
Quad 6-Hinson Britt 18, Taylor Hill 12, Taylor Williams 12, Starr Britt 10
*won coin toss

Results for December 3rd

Quad 1-Galo Gonzales 16*, Shayne Colie 16, Hunter Thigpen 13, Brittany Colie 11 

Quad 2-MacKenzie Butts 18, Robert Deans 15, Taylar Keel 15, Jennifer Price 13

Quad 3-Dela Clark 18, Jean Brendel 14, Caitlin Deans 13, Zach Chase 7

Quad 4-Alex Firme 20, Jentry Carlyle 16, Kascia Henderson 14, Morgan Britt 14

Quad 5-Grayson Lane 19, Lori Chase 13, Hinson Britt 11, Lori Thigpen 10

Quad 6-Caroline Butts 18, Taylor Williams 13, Starr Britt 12, Taylor Hill 11

 

Final Quads

Quad 1-Galo Gonzales, Shayne Colie, Hunter Thigpen, Mackenzie Butts

Quad 2-Brittany Colie, Robert Deans, Taylar Keel, Dela Clark

Quad 3-Jennifer Price, Jean Brendel, Caitlin Deans, Alex Firme

Quad 4-Zach Chase, Jentry Carlyle, Kascia Henderson, Grayson Lane

Quad 5-Morgan Britt, Lori Chase, Hinson Britt, Caroline Butts

Quad 6-Lori Thigpen, Taylor Williams, Starr Britt, Taylor Hill

 

 


Players Already Entered
Katie Gurley
Dela Clark
Shayne Colie
Jan Cannon
Brittany Colie
Geneva Colie
Danielle Dillane
Lori Chase
Jentry Carlyle
Nancy Rea
Chrislyn Jones
Starr Britt
Morgan Britt
Hinson Britt
Alex Deans
Caitlin Deans
Lori Thigpen
Julie Harper
Jonathan Smith

Mackenzie Mixon

Opening Night Quads

Quad 1-Dela Clark, Shayne Colie, Alex Deans, Julie Harper
Quad 2-Katie Gurley, Brittany Colie, Jonathan Smith, Danielle Dillane
Quad 3-Mackenzie Mixon, Chrislyn Jones, Caitlin Deans, Morgan Britt
Quad 4-Lori Chase, Jentry Carlyle, Nancy Rea, Jan Cannon
Quad 5-Lori Thigpen, Geneva Colie, Starr Britt, Hinson Britt


Results for April 30th

Quad 1- Shayne Colie 15, Dela Clark 15, Julie Harper 12, Robert Deans 6

Quad 2- Brittany Colie 19, Katie Gurley 14, Jonathan Smith 12, Danielle Dillane 10

Quad 3- Morgan Britt 16, Chrislyn Jones 15, Mackenzie Mixon 14, Caitlin Deans 8

Quad 4- Brycen Radford 18 (sub), Jan Cannon 9, Jentry Carlyle 9, Lori Chase 8

Quad 5- Starr Britt 18, Macy Murphy 16 (sub), Lori Thigpen 14, Geneva Colie 10

 

Results for May 7th

Quad 1- Shayne Colie 17, Dela Clark 14, Brittany Colie 14, Julie Harper 7

Quad 2- Jonathan Smith 14, Katie Gurley 14, Robert Deans 12, Morgan Britt 4

Quad 3- Chrislyn Jones 18, Olivia Jackson (sub) 17, Mackenzie Mixon 15, Jan Cannon 7

Quad 4- Caitlin Deans (sub) 18, Nancy Rea 14, Jentry Carlyle 12, Starr Britt 12

Quad 5- Lori Chase 18, Hinson Britt 9, Geneva Colie 8, Lori Thigpen 7

 

Quads for May 14th
Quad 1- Dela Clark, Shayne Colie, Brittany Colie, Jonathan Smith*

Quad 2- Katie Gurley, Robert Deans, Jonathan Smith, Julie Harper

Quad 3- Mackenzie Mixon, Danielle Dillane, Caitlin Deans, Morgan Britt

Quad 4- Jan Cannon, Jentry Carlyle*, Nancy Rea, Lori Chase

Quad 5- Lori Thigpen, Geneva Colie, Starr Britt, Hinson Britt

*won coin toss



 

GCTA 2012 Tennis for Life

 

Tennis for Life on Saturday, April 21st

First Round
Radford/Phillips d. Potter/Garner 8-1
Dillane/Carraway d. Radford/Radford 8-2
Colie/Colie d. Brit/Benitez 8-0
Rea/Chase d. Britt/Britt 8-0
Cannon/Briley d. May/Thigpen 8-3
Harper/Taylor d. Britt/McCrary 8-0
Keel/Thigpen d. Griffin/Griffin 8-0
Hatch/Heath d. Sutton/Welch 8-0
Quarterfinals
Radford/Phillips d. Dillane/Carraway 8-3
Rea/Chase d. Colie/Colie 8-6
Harper/Taylor d. Cannon/Briley 8-3
Hatch/Heath d. Keel/Thigpen 8-2
Second Round
Potter/Garner d. Radford/Radford 8-6
Britt/Benitez d. Britt/Britt 8-4
May/Thigpen d. Britt/McCrary 8-0
Griffin/Griffin d. Sutton/Welch 8-0
Semifinals
Radford/Phillips d. Rea/Chase 9-7
Hatch/Heath d. Harper/Taylor 8-3
Third Round
Potter/Garner d. Britt/Britt 8-2
May/Thigpen d. Sutton/Welch 8-6
Radford/Radford d. Britt/Benitiz 8-0
Britt/McCrary d. Griffin/Griffin 8-2
Dillane/Carraway d. Colie/Colie 8-4
Cannon/Briley d. Keel/Thigpen 8-6
Finals
Hatch/Heath d. Radford/Phillips 8-1 (1st place)
Rea/Chase d. Harper/Taylor 9-8(5) (3rd place)
Colie/Colie d. Keel/Thigpen 8-4 (5th place)
Dillane/Carraway d. Cannon/Briley 8-6 (7th place)
May/Thigpen d. Potter/Garner 8-2 (9th place)
Welch/Sutton d. Britt/Britt 8-1 (11th place)
Radford/Radford d. Britt/McCrary 8-6 (13th place)
Griffin/Griffin d. Britt/Benitez 8-4 (15th place)
 

 







 

Junior MacKenzie Butts received the Highest Average award in Ceramics at the annual Greene Central High School Awards Day on Friday, May 16th. 


Eighth grader James Barrow is a member of the 2014 Greene County Middle School boys' tennis team.


Junior Chasity Holloman stretches for a backhand in an Eastern Carolina Confrenece women's tennis match in September at the Greene Central Tennis Complex. 


Greene Central junior Brock Garner prepares to receive serve in a summer Junior Team Tennis match against Courtside Athletic Club on Thursday, June 20th.

Seventh-grader Cole Wilson is a member of the 2013 Greene County Middle School boy's tennis team. He is the son of Lisa Wilson and Ledford Wilson.

Former Greene Central Men's tennis player Daniel Deans asks former Junior Varsity Women's tennis player Emily Sugg to the prom during first period on Monday, March 18th! 

Sophomore Chasity Holloman helps a new tennis player on the opening night of the GCTA spring Quick Start clinic on Tuesday, February 12th at the Greene Central High School Tennis Complex!


Greene Central Lady Rams' fans at the Port City Invitational in Wilmington.

Greene Central's Olivia Jackson and Jessica Hatch shake hands with Salisbury High School's Anna Flynn and Katelyn Storey at the end of the state semifinal match in doubles on Friday, October 26th.

The Greene Central varsity women's tennis team played its first two matches in the Port City Invitational at the Althea Gibson Tennis Complex in Wilmington on August 17-18.


Senior Laurie Sutton rips a forehand return in a high school summer league match at number two singles on Tuesday, June 19th.





 



 


 

Super Scrimmages

Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #1 Friday, Februrary 15th, 2013

Singles (5:00)
Tarboro vs Union Pines
Middle Creek vs Clayton

Doubles (6:00)
Tarboro vs Middle Creek
Union Pines vs Clayton

Doubles (7:00)
Tarboro vs Clayton
Middle Creek vs Union Pines

Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #2 Saturday, Februrary 16th, 2013

Doubles (9:00)
Charls B. Aycock vs Union Pines
Southern Nash vs Middle Creek
Cary vs North Lenoir
East Carteret vs Knightdale

Singles (10:00)
Charles B. Aycock vs Southern Nash
Cary vs Knightdale

Singles (11:00)
Union Pines vs Middle Creek
North Lenoir vs East Carteret

Doubles (12:00)
Charles B. Aycock vs Middle Creek
Union Pines vs Southern Nash
Cary vs East Carteret
North Lenoir vs Knightdale

Singles (1:00)
Charles B. Aycock vs Cary
Union Pines vs North Lenoir

Singles (2:00)
Southern Nash vs East Carteret
Middle Creek vs Knightdale

Doubles (3:00)
Charles B. Aycock vs North Lenoir
Union Pines vs Cary
Southern Nash vs Knightdale
Middle Creek vs East Carteret

Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #3  Friday, February 22, 2013

Singles (5:00)
Garner Magnet School vs Greene Central
Topsail vs Newton-Conover

Doubles (6:00)
Garner Magnet School vs Topsail
Newton-Conover vs Greene Central

Doubles (7:00)
Garner Magnet School vs Newton-Conover
Topsail vs Greene Central

Men's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #4  Saturday, February 23, 2013

Doubles (9:00)
Eastern Wayne vs Newton-Conover
Southern Nash vs Greenville J.H. Rose
South Brunswick vs Garner
East Duplin vs Tarboro

Singles (10:00)
Eastern Wayne vs Southern Nash
South Brunswick vs Tarboro

Singles (11:00)
Newton-Conover vs Greenville J.H. Rose
Garner vs East Duplin

Doubles (12:00)
Eastern Wayne vs Greenville J.H. Rose
Newton-Conover vs Soutern Nash
South Brunswick vs East Duplin
Garner vs Tarboro

Singles (1:00)
Eastern Wayne vs South Brunswick
Newton-Conover vs Garner

Singles (2:00)
Southern Nash vs East Duplin
Greenville J.H. Rose vs Tarboro

Doubles (3:00)
Eastern Wayne vs Garner
Newton-Conover vs South Brunswick
Southern Nash vs Tarboro
Greenville J.H. Rose vs East Duplin
 

 

 

 

 

 

                 Greene Central High School Women's Tennis History

 Year Coach Record
2013 Donald Clark 20-5
2012 Donald Clark 20-9
2011 Donald Clark 20-8
2010 Donald Clark 18-9
2009 Donald Clark 22-7
2008 Donald Clark 18-4
2007 Donald Clark 23-2
2006 Donald Clark 13-7
2005 Donald Clark 25-1
2004 Donald Clark 26-3
2003 Donald Clark 27-2
2002 Donald Clark 26-3
2001 Donald Clark 23-5
2000 Donald Clark 18-10
1999 Donald Clark 21-3
1998 Donald Clark 23-6
1997 Donald Clark 17-6
1996 Donald Clark 17-4
1995 Donald Clark 16-3
1994 Donald Clark 17-3
1993 Donald Clark 10-12
1992 Donald Clark 6-15
1991 Donald Clark 4-14
1990 Donald Clark 5-13
1989 Donald Clark 2-18
1988 Donald Clark 0-14
1987 Timmy Sauls 3-5
1986 Greg Hardison  
1985 Margaret Little 6-6
1984 Margaret Little 4-6
1983   3-9
1982   0-3
1981 NO TEAM  
1980 Brenda Dail  
1979 Steve Bryant  
1978 Steve Bryant  
1977 Tony Stanley  
1976 Tony Stanley  
1975    
1974    

 

                      Greene Central Men's Tennis History

Year Coach Record
2012 Bobby Taylor  
2011 Bobby Taylor  
2010 Bobby Taylor  
2009 Brad Sauls  
2008    
2007    
2006    
2005    
2004    
2003    
2002 Brad Sauls  
2001 Brad Sauls  
2000 Brad Sauls  
1999 Donald Clark  
1998    
1997    
1996    
1995    
1994    
1993    
1992    
1991    
1990    
1989 Donald Clark 18-4
1988 Timmy Sauls  
1987    
1986 Mike Sutton  
1985 Mike Sutton 8-1
1984    
1983    
1982    
1981    
1980    
1979 Al Musgrave  
1978 Al Musgrave  
1977    
1976    
1975    
1974    

 

2011 August Doubles, Doubles, and Doubles League

Josh Copenhaver/Morgan Britt
Tyler Sugg/Stanley Barrow
Jason Walker/Marina Moran
Caitlin Deans/Daniel Deans
Chris Cannon/Jan Cannon


Monday, August 8th
Sugg/Barrow d. Deans/Deans 6-0, 6-2
Monday, August 15th
Sugg/Barrow d. Cannon/Cannon  6-1, 6-0


 

GCTA June Singles League

2012 June Singles League
Monday, June 11
Kristen Colie d. Abby Woodard 5-4(3), 4-2
Hinson Britt d. Alli West 4-0, 4-0

Sunday, June 17
Starr Britt d. Lori Thigpen 6-4, 6-4
Tuesday, June 19
Chasity Holloman d. Morgan Britt 6-1, 6-1
Wednesday, June 20
Chelsey Jones d. Lori Thigpen 6-3, 6-1
Saturday, June 23
Starr Britt d. Geneva Colie 6-0, 6-0

Monday, June 25
Hinson Britt d. Kristen Colie 4-1, 5-1
Dela Clark d. Morgan Britt 6-0, 6-0
Brittany Colie d. Chasity Holloman 6-4, 6-0
Chelsey Jones d. Starr Britt 5-7, 6-2, 1-0(2)
Josh Copenhaver d. Jonathan Smith 6-3, 6-3
Abby Woodard d. Alli West 4-2, 4-0
Brycen Radford d. Lindsey Holloman 8-0
Lori Thigpen d. Geneva Colie 6-4, 7-5

Thursday, June 28
Brycen Radford d. Josh Copenhaver 9-8(2)



 


Downeast Junior Team Tennis Jamboree
Monday, July 18th at Greene Central High School


Singles
Turner Votipka (LW) d. Brittany Colie (GC) 8-0
Michael Brackett (LW) d. Kayla Radford (GC) 8-0
Will Hoff (LW) d. Lindsey May (GC) 8-0
Caleb Barefoot (LW) d. Harrison Welch (GC) 8-0
Mclean Warren (LW)  d. Chasity Holloman (GC) 8-0
Kelsey Lineberger (LW) d.  Brycen Radford (GC) 8-0
Michael Bowman (RB) d. Greg Goodson (KR) 5-3. retired-inj.

Brett Bowman (RB) d. Evan Kramer (KR) 8-4
Austin Randall (RB) d. Chris Thaxton (KR) 8-0
Casey Lohner (RB) d. Koty Wojeski (KR) 8-4
William French (KR) d. Rashaud Williams (RB) 8-2
Julia Griffin (KR) d. Wyatt Corbett (RB) 8-6
Championship Singles Matches
Turner Votipka (LW) d. Michael Bowman (RB) 8-0
Michael Brackett (LW) d. Brett Bowman (RB) 8-1
Will Hoff (LW) d. Austin Randall (RB) 8-0
Caleb Barefoot (LW) d. Casey Lohner (RB) 8-3
William French (KR) d. Mclean Warren (LW) 8-6
Kelsey Lineberger (LW) d. Julia Griffin (KR) 8-3
Third Place Singles Matches
Brittany Colie (GC) d. Greg Goodson (KR) Walkover-injury
Evan Kramer (KR) d. Kayla Radford (GC) 8-0
Chris Thaxton (KR) vs Lindsey May (GC) 8-2
Koty Wojeski (KR) d.  Harrison Welch (GC) 8-5
Rashaud Williams (RB) d.  Chasity Holloman (GC) 8-0
Wyatt Corbett (RB) d. Brycen Radford (GC) 8-0
Doubles
Michael Bowman/Brett Bowman (RB) d. William French/Evan Kramer (KR) 8-3
Austin Randall/Casey Lohner (RB) d. Chris Thaxton/Tyler Gray (KR) 8-2
Koty Wojeski/Julia Griffin (KR) d. Rashaud Williams/Taylor Ferimer (RB) 8-5
Turner Votipka/Michael Brackett (LW) d.  Brittany Colie/Kayla Radford (GC) 8-0
Will Hoff/Elizabeth Eakin (LW) d. Lindsey May/Chasity Holloman (GC) 8-0
Katie Hoff/Angela Lievense (LW) d.  Harrison Welch/Brycen Radford (GC) 8-0
Championship Matches
Votipka/Brackett (LW) d. Bowman/Bowman (RB) 8-6
Randall/Lohner (RB) d. Hoff/Eakin (LW) 8-2
Wojeski/Griffin (KR) d. K. Hoff/Lievense (LW) 8-0
Third Place Matches
French/Kramer (KR) d. Colie/Radford (GC) 8-1
Thaxton/Gray (KR) vs May/Holloman (GC) 8-2
Williams/Ferimer (RB) vs Welch/B. Radford (GC) 8-4
Exhibition Doubles
Daniel Madson/Wyatt Corbett (RB)
Megan Tower/Adrian Paes (KR)
Will Hardy/Brett Shear (KR)
Dan Hoag/Nicholas Romero (KR)
Olivia Tyer/Tillman Whitley (KR) 
Mclean Warren vs Kelsey/Lineberger (LW)


Megan Tower/Adrian Paes (KR) d. Warren/Lineberger (LW) 8-5
Daniel Madson/Wyatt Corbett (RB) d. Will Hardy/Brett Shear (KR) 8-6
Dan Hoag/Nicholas Romero (KR) d. Tower/Paes (KR) 9-8(7)
Daniel Madson/Wyatt Corbett (RB) d. Olivia Tyer/Tilliman Whitley KR) 8-2
Will Hardy/Brett Shear (KR) d. Warren/Lineberger (LW) 8-2
First Place
Madson/Corbett (RB) d. Dan Hoag/Nicholas Romero (KR) 8-4
Third Place
Tower/Paes (KR) d. Tyer/Whitley (KR) 8-4


Team Points
Lake Wilson 33
River Birch 25
Kinston Recreation 24
Greene Central 10



*The Greene County Tennis Association will be hosting a June Singles League on June 13, 20, and 27.   The deadline to register will be Wednesday, June 8th at 9:00 p.m.   Players will be divided into singles quads of four, and each player will play once against each of the other players in his or her quad.  Email Coach Clark to register.

ENTRANTS
Hayes Lovett
McKenzie Mixon
Dela Clark
Jan Cannon
Morgan Britt
Lindsey Holloman
Josh Copenhaver
Chasity Holloman
Brittany Colie
Shayne Colie
Jonathan Smith
Stanley Barrow

Monday, June 13th
Dela Clark d. Daniel Deans 6-3, 6-0
Jan Cannon d. Mackenzie Mixon 5-7, 6-4, 1-0(8)
Chasity Holloman d. Morgan Britt 6-3, 6-1
Josh Copenhaver d. Lindsey Holloman 6-1, 6-1
Stanley Barrow d. Shayne Colie 4-6, 6-3, 1-0(7)
Brittany Colie d. Jonathan Smith 7-6(2), 6-3
Monday, June 20th
Shayne Colie d. Hayes Lovett 6-4, 6-0
Dela Clark d. Stanley Barrow 6-3, 6-7(5), 1-0(8)
Josh Copenhaver d. Jan Cannon 6-1, 6-2
Mackenzie Mixon d. Lindsey Holloman 6-4, 6-3
Brittany Colie d. Chasity Holloman 6-1, 6-1
Spencer McClung d. Star Britt 6-0, 6-4
Tuesday, June 28th
Jan Cannon d. Lindsey Holloman 6-2, 6-3
Thursday, June 30th
Jonathan Smith d. Chasity Holloman 6-1, 6-1
Brittany Colie d. Morgan Britt 6-1, 6-0
Sunday, July 10th
Dela Clark d. Shayne Colie 7-5, 6-2















 

2011 July Mixed Doubles League

Brittany Colie/Shayne Colie
Karla Jennings/Stanley Barrow
Dela Clark/Josh Copenhaver
Mary Elizabeth West/Tyler Sugg
Mackenzie Mixon/Jonathan Smith

Play will be held on Monday nights at 6:30.   The league will play three weeks, on July 11, 18, and 25.   Teams will be divided into quads of four, and each team will play three matches against the teams in its quad.   The deadline for registration is Thursday, July 7th at 9:00 p.m.   We'll try to find you a partner if you give us enough advance notice!

Monday, July 11th
Clark/Copenhaver d. West/Sugg 6-4, 6-0
Jennings/Barrow d. Mixon/Smith 6-1, 6-1
Tuesday, July 12th
Jennings/Barrow d. Clark/Copenhaver 7-5, 6-3
Sunday, July 17th
Colie/Sugg d. Mixon/Smith 6-3, 6-2
Monday, July 18th
Jennings/Barrow d. West/Sugg 6-2, 7-5
Thursday, July 21st
Clark/Copenhaver d. Mixon/Smith 6-2, 6-0
Sunday, August 7th
Colie/Colie d. Clark/Copenhaver 6-2, 6-0


Our Next Tournament

The Greene County Tennis Association will be hosting the third annual Greene County Doubles Only USTA Junior Tennis Tournament (L4) at Greene Central High School June 23-24.   The deadline for entry is Tuesday, June 19th at 11:59 p.m.   Here's an application for our local players: GCSUMSIZZLE12.APP.rtf (92,5 kB)

Greene Central High School Tennis Accolades

Women's Tennis
Regional Champions
Doubles
Lauren Carraway/Jessica Hatch (2010)
Singles


 

How To Earn GCTA Scholarship Points

GCTA Players with 2013 Junior Rankings

Name Division Rank
Kristen Colie Girls' 10's 61
Brycen Radford Girls' 14's 149

Robby Taylor       Boys' 18's              65
Dylan Costello      Boys' 18's            104
Richard Bannisittidet  Boys' 18's      121

Junior players can earn a state ranking from the North Carolina Tennis Association by playing in at least four USTA tournaments and winning at least three matches.  After a player wins three matches the quality of the ranking depends on the number of tournaments, number of wins, and the quality of the tournaments that the player had played in. Junior rankings will be "rolling" beginning January 2001, meaning that they will cover at least 12 months instead of starting over. Final rankings will be published in the NCTA book which comes out in March. Players may check their up to date rankings by going to 
nctennis.com.

Photo Gallery: GCTA

The image gallery is empty.

Our Next Volunteer Opportunity

We will need help in the concession stand for the GCTA Women's Tennis Super Scrimmage Extravaganza #3 on Friday, August 15th from 4:00 until 8:00 p.m.    Email Coach Clark at DClark2212@gmail if you can help out!  

 

News

Elm City Downs GCMS 8-1

09/19/2013 14:54
Elm City Middle School downed the Greene County Middle School girls' tennis team 8-1 on Wednesday, September 18th in Snow Hill. Singles - Macy Hebbard (EC) de Madison Tingen (GC) 8-0; Jana Habbard (EC) de Madison Hollemen (GC) 8-1; Layla Gunn (EC) DE Taylor Williams (GC) 9-7; Reece Nalson (EC) de...
>>

GCMS Blanks C.B. Martin to Remain Unbeaten

10/06/2011 08:26
The Greene County Middle School women's tennis team, coached by Terin Carraway, remained unbeaten with a 9-0 win at C.B. Martin on Wednesday, October 5th.   The Lady Rams improved to 4-0 with the victory. Singles Caitlin Deans (GC) d. Kaylyn Norville (CBM) 8-4 Brycen Radford (GC) d....
>>

Lady Rams Top Edenton Holmes Junior Varsity 7-2

10/05/2011 16:01
The Greene Central junior varsity women's tennis team defeated Edenton Holmes 7-2 on Monday, October 3rd.   The Lady Rams, coached by Jean Brendel, improved to 11-1 overall. Singles Olivia Jackson (GC) d. Megan Lane (EH) 8-1 Lindsey May (GC) d. Camille White (EH) 8-2 Taylar Keel...
>>

Spring Quad Doubles Night Begins on March 7th

02/17/2011 18:15
The Greene County Tennis Association March Quad Doubles Night will be on Monday nights.  Quad play will be held on March 7, 14, 21, and 28.    The deadline to sign up is Tuesday, March 1st at 9:00 p.m.   Players are expected to be present or provide a sub if...
>>

Spring 2011 Quick Start Clinic Begins on March 3rd

02/17/2011 18:00
The Greene County Tennis Association will be holding a free Quick Start Clinic for local players for four consecutive weeks, beginning on March 3rd.   Brittany Colie, an all-conference player from the Greene Central High School varsity women's tennis team, will be conducting the...
>>

Lake Wilson Tops GCTA 6-3

07/15/2010 21:07
 Lake Wilson downed the Greene County Tennis Association 18 and Under Intermediate team 6-3 in a Downeast League match in Wilson on Thursday, July 15th.   "We've got a great group of kids playing this summer.  It has been a pleasure to work with them," said head coach Donald Clark....
>>

Price Tennis Downs Greene Central 6-3

07/14/2010 21:51
Price Tennis defeated Greene Central 6-3 in a High School Summer League match on Tuesday, July 13th at the Greene Central High School Tennis Complex. The Lady Rams will wrap up summer league play on Tuesday, July 20th with a 6:45 p.m. match against Charles B. Aycock.   "We played well against...
>>

East Duplin Tops Lady Rams 6-3 in Summer League Match

07/07/2010 08:11
East Duplin downed Greene Central 6-3 in a high school summer league match on Tuesday, July 6th at the Greene Central High School Tennis Complex.    The Lady Rams will be back in action on Tuesday, July 13th at 6:45 against Price Tennis from Nash County.   "We played very well...
>>

Middle School Women's Tennis Awards

06/03/2010 14:41
Head coach Terin Carraway presented the 2009 women's tennis awards at the annual Greene County Middle School Awards Banquet on Thursday, May 27th.   Lindsey May won the Most Valuable Award as well as the Greene County Tennis Association Sportsmanship Award.    Taylar Keel...
>>

Middle School Men's Tennis Awards

06/03/2010 10:58
Head coach Carol Taylor presented awards to her 2010 middle school men's tennis team at the annual Athletic Awards Banquet on Thursday, May 27th.    The Rams won the conference championship for the second consecutive year.     Daniel Deans won the Coaches...
>>
1 | 2 >>

2013 Board of Directors

 

Lori Thigpen (President)

Jennifer Radford (Vice-President)

Robert Deans (Treasurer)

Susan Holloman (Secretary)

Lynn Beaman

Tim Medlin

Starr Britt

Cathy Williams

Jaymi Mitchell


 

Search site

© 2010 All rights reserved.

Powered by Webnode